Meet the Grant Beacon School Team

Network Leadership Team

Alex Magaña

Alex Magaña

Executive Principal

mr.magana
@denverbeaconschools
.org

Jennifer Kent

Jennifer Kent

Director of Academics

ms.kent
@denverbeaconschools
.org

Roseyn Hood

Roseyn Hood

Director of Operations

ms.hood
@denverbeaconschools
.org

Network Team

Valerie Svoboda

Valerie Svoboda

Data Process Manager

ms.svoboda
@denverbeaconschools
.org

Chris Collas

Chris Collas

Dean of Instruction - Teacher Dev

mr.collas
@denverbeaconschools
.org

Elizabeth Walters

Elizabeth Walters

Community Engagement Manager

ms.walters
@denverbeaconschools
.org

Elodia Romero

Elodia Romero

Parent Liaison

ms.romero
@kepnerbeaconms
.org

Boni Sanchez

Boni Sanchez

Attendance
/Intervention

mr.sanchez
@denverbeaconschools
.org

Evelyn Marquez

Evelyn Marquez

Office Staff III

ms.evelyn
@denverbeaconschools
.org

Admin Team

Alex Magaña

Alex Magaña

Principal

mr.magana
@denverbeaconschools
.org

Marta Torres

Marta Torres

Asst Principal

ms.torres
@grantbeaconms
.org

Office Support Team

Marsha Fushimi

Marsha Fushimi

Office Support II

ms.fushimi
@grantbeaconms
.org

Nicole Bach

Nicole Bach

Office Support I

ms.bach
@grantbeaconms
.org

6th Grade Team

Mary Aflague

Mary Aflague

Reading

ms.aflague
@grantbeaconms
.org

Peter Grampp

Peter Grampp

Language Arts

mr.grampp
@grantbeaconms
.org

Sierra Lipp

Sierra Lipp

Math

ms.lipp
@grantbeaconms
.org

Will Horan

Will Horan

Science

mr.horan
@grantbeaconms
.org

Andrew Bloch

Andrew Bloch

Social Studies

mr.bloch
@grantbeaconms
.org

7th Grade Team

Casey Puett

Casey Puett

Reading

ms.puett
@grantbeaconms
.org

Kelsy Reynoldson

Kelsy Reynoldson

Language Arts

ms.reynoldson
@grantbeaconms
.org

Brian Lambert

Brian Lambert

Math

mr.lambert
@grantbeaconms
.org

Joshua Martin

Joshua Martin

Science

mr.martin
@grantbeaconms
.org

Emily Occhiuto

Emily Occhiuto

Social Studies

ms.occhiuto
@grantbeaconms
.org

8th Grade 2019

Chelsea Blaxton

Chelsea Blaxton

Reading

ms.blaxton
@grantbeaconms
.org

Grace Michaels

Grace Michaels

Language

ms.michaels
@grantbeaconms
.org

Elizabeth Mclung

Elizabeth Mclung

Math

ms.mclung
@grantbeaconms
.org

Jeff Kurtz

Jeff Kurtz

science

mr.kurtz
@grantbeaconms
.org

Mark Horowitz

Mark Horowitz

Social Studies

mr.horowitz
@grantbeaconms.
org

Elective Team

Tony Gilbert-Davis

Tony Gilbert-Davis

STEM - Computer Science

mr.davis
@grantbeaconms
.org

Stacey Gilmore

Stacey Gilmore

music

ms.gilmore
@grantbeaconms
.org

Kara Wilson

Kara Wilson

Visual Art

ms.wilson
@grantbeaconms
.org

Angela Statz

Angela Statz

Physical Ed/ Wellness

ms.statz
@grantbeaconms
.org

Matt Paavola

Matt Paavola

Physical Ed

mr.paavola
@grantbeaconms
.org

Mikaela Larson

Mikaela Larson

Math Lab

ms.larson
@grantbeaconms
.org

Priscilla Padgett

Priscilla Padgett

Math Lab

ms.padgett
@grantbeaconms
.org

Culture Club Team

Kristin Landes

Kristin Landes

Dean of Culture

ms.lewis
@grantbeaconms
.org

MaryClaire Fey

MaryClaire Fey

Dean of Students

ms.fey
@grantbeaconms
.org

Elsa Ringgenberg

Elsa Ringgenberg

Dean of Students

ms.ringgenberg
@grantbeaconms
.org

LeAnn Haynes

LeAnn Haynes

Goodwill Support

ms.haynes
@denverbeaconschools
.org

Special Education Team

Michael Colassi

Michael Colassi

SPED - MM

mr.colassi
@grantbeaconms.
org

Macy Wiley

Macy Wiley

SPED - MM

ms.wiley
@grantbeaconms
.org

Ercol Acri

Ercol Acri

SPED - MM

mr.acri
@grantbeaconms
.org

Britta Landsdowne

Britta Landsdowne

SPED - Center MI

ms.landsdowne
@grantbeaconms
.org

Caitlin Chuey

Caitlin Chuey

SPED - Center AN

ms.chuey
@grantbeaconms
.org

Amy Crifield

Amy Crifield

SPED - Center Para (MI)

ms.crifield
@grantbeaconms
.org

Lindsay Whitworth

Lindsay Whitworth

SPED - Center Para (MI)

ms.whitworth
@grantbeaconms
.org

Bridgette Montoya

Bridgette Montoya

SPED - Center Para (AN)

ms.montoya
@grantbeaconms
.org

Alberta Martinez

Alberta Martinez

SPED - Center Para

ms.martinez
@grantbeaconms
.org

Team Leads & Specialists

Elizabeth Mclung

Elizabeth Mclung

Senior Lead -Math

ms.mclung
@grantbeaconms
.org

Kelsy Reynoldson

Kelsy Reynoldson

Senior Lead-Literacy

ms.reynoldson
@grantbeaconms
.org

Mark Horowitz

Mark Horowitz

Social Studies Lead

mr.horowitz
@grantbeaconms.
org

Jeff Kurtz

Jeff Kurtz

science Lead

mr.kurtz
@grantbeaconms
.org

Michael Colassi

Michael Colassi

Special Ed/504 lead

mr.colassi
@grantbeaconms.
org

Peter Grampp

Peter Grampp

Personalized Learning Lead

mr.grampp
@grantbeaconms
.org

Team Specialists

Will Horan

Will Horan

6th Grade Specialist

mr.horan
@grantbeaconms
.org

Joshua Martin

Joshua Martin

7th Grade Specialist

mr.martin
@grantbeaconms
.org

Chelsea Blaxton

Chelsea Blaxton

8th grade specialist

ms.blaxton
@grantbeaconms
.org

Stacey Gilmore

Stacey Gilmore

Elective Specialist

ms.gilmore
@grantbeaconms
.org

Emily Occhiuto

Emily Occhiuto

Teacher Ambassador

ms.occhiuto
@grantbeaconms
.org

Academic Support Team

Collen Cusick

Collen Cusick

Media/General Para

ms.cusick
@grantbeaconms
.org

Scott Peek

Scott Peek

Technology Specialist

mr.peek
@grantbeaconms
.org

Victoria Bailey

Victoria Bailey

Librarian 0.5

ms.bailey
@grantbeaconms
.org

Janet Draper

Janet Draper

gifted & talented

ms.draper
@denverbeaconschools
.org

Mental Health Team

Brigitte Giattino

Brigitte Giattino

Psychologist

ms.giattino
@grantbeaconms
.org

Danielle Lewis

Danielle Lewis

Social Worker

ms.danielle
@denverbeaconschools
.org

Boni Sanchez-Flores

Boni Sanchez-Flores

Social Worker

mr.sanchez
@kepnerbeaconms
.org

Collen Cusick

Collen Cusick

Health Tech

ms.cusick
@grantbeaconms
.org