Meet the Kepner Beacon School Team

Network Leadership Team

Alex Magaña

Alex Magaña

Executive Principal

mr.magana
@denverbeaconschools
.org

Jennifer Kent

Jennifer Kent

Director of Academics

ms.kent
@denverbeaconschools
.org

Roseyn Hood

Roseyn Hood

Director of Operations

ms.hood
@denverbeaconschools
.org

Network Team

Valerie Svoboda

Valerie Svoboda

Data Process Manager

ms.svoboda
@denverbeaconschools
.org

Chris Collas

Chris Collas

Dean of Instruction - Teacher Dev

mr.collas
@denverbeaconschools
.org

Elizabeth Walters

Elizabeth Walters

Community Engagement Manager

ms.walters
@denverbeaconschools
.org

Elodia Romero

Elodia Romero

Parent Liaison

ms.romero
@kepnerbeaconms
.org

Boni Sanchez

Boni Sanchez

Attendance/Intervention

mr.sanchez
@denverbeaconschools
.org

Admin Team

Dan Walsh

Dan Walsh

Principal

mr.walsh
@kepnerbeaconms
.org

Frank Gonzales

Frank Gonzales

Asst Principal

mr.gonzales
@kepnerbeaconms
.org

Office Support Team

Paz Marquez

Paz Marquez

Office Staff II

ms.marquez
@denverbeaconschools
.org

Evelyn Marquez

Evelyn Marquez

Office Staff III

ms.evelyn
@denverbeaconschools
.org

6th Grade Team

Robert Freilich

Robert Freilich

Reading

mr.freilich
@kepnerbeaconms
.org

Katherine Laidlaw

Katherine Laidlaw

ELD

ms.laidlaw
@kepnerbeaconms
.org

Sharron Wilson

Sharron Wilson

Language Arts

ms.wilson
@denverbeaconschools
.org

Zach Steedman

Zach Steedman

Math

mr.steedman
@kepnerbeaconms
.org

Maureen Navarro

Maureen Navarro

Science

ms.morton
@kepnerbeaconms
.org

Develyn Gogan

Develyn Gogan

Social Studies

ms.gogan
@kepnerbeaconms
.org

7th Grade Team

Elisabeth Simmons

Elisabeth Simmons

Reading

ms.simmons
@kepnerbeaconms
.org

Diana Cobos

Diana Cobos

ELD

ms.cobos
@kepnerbeaconms
.org

Arianna Ranahoseinni

Arianna Ranahoseinni

Language Arts

ms.ranahoseinni
@kepnerbeaconms
.org

Michaela Flitsch

Michaela Flitsch

Math

ms.flitsch
@kepnerbeaconms.
org

Leanna Kukaewkasem

Leanna Kukaewkasem

Social Studies

ms.kukaewkasem
@kepnerbeaconms
.org

Matthew Zald

Matthew Zald

Science

mr.zald
@kepnerbeaconms
.org

8th Grade 2019

Lindsay Bienz

Lindsay Bienz

Reading

ms.bienz
@kepnerbeaconms
.org

Nadia Saldaña-Spiegle

Nadia Saldaña-Spiegle

ELD

ms.saldana-spiegle
@kepnerbeaconms
.org

Hayley Nybo

Hayley Nybo

Language Arts

ms.nybo
@kepnerbeaconms
.org

Rory Johnson

Rory Johnson

Math

ms.johnson
@kepnerbeaconms
.org

Taylor Hammrich

Taylor Hammrich

Science

mr.hammrich
@kepnerbeaconms.
org

Nick Rivera

Nick Rivera

Social Studies

mr.rivera
@kepnerbeaconms
.org

Elective Team

Zach Lashley

Zach Lashley

Physical Education
/Heath

mr.lashley
@kepnerbeaconms
.org

Kelly Arnold

Kelly Arnold

STEAM - Engineering

ms.arnold
@kepnerbeaconms
.org

Amy Sawchak

Amy Sawchak

Visual Art

ms.sawchak
@kepnerbeaconms
.org

Diana Cobos

Diana Cobos

ELD

ms.cobos
@kepnerbeaconms
.org

Reina Gomez

Reina Gomez

Physical Education
/Health

ms.gomez
@kepnerbeaconms
.org

Lindsey HIcks

Lindsey HIcks

Math Lab

ms.hicks
@kepnerbeaconms
.org

Taylor Slevin-Dotson

Taylor Slevin-Dotson

Math Lab

ms.slevin
@kepnerbeaconms
.org

Culture Club Team

Ali Alhilo

Ali Alhilo

Dean of Students

mr.alhilo
@kepnerbeaconms
.org

Julie Begin

Julie Begin

Dean of Students

ms.begin
@kepnerbeaconms
.org

Phil Hatchett

Phil Hatchett

Dean of Students

mr.hatchett
@kepnerbeaconms
.org

Sam Gilstrap

Sam Gilstrap

Culture Club Para

mr.gilstrap
@kepnerbeaconms
.org

LeAnn Haynes

LeAnn Haynes

Goodwill Support

ms.haynes
@denverbeaconschools
.org

Special Education Team

Stephanie Rosenbaum

Stephanie Rosenbaum

SPED - MM

ms.rosenbaum
@kepnerbeaconms.
org

Jen Fuller

Jen Fuller

SPED - MM

ms.fuller
@kepnerbeaconms
.org

Laraine Cory

Laraine Cory

SPED - MM

ms.cory
@kepnerbeaconms
.org

Linsey Cobb

Linsey Cobb

SPED - MM

ms.cobb
@kepnerbeaconms
.org

Hannah Gonzales

Hannah Gonzales

SPED - MI Center

ms.gonzales
@kepnerbeaconms
.org

LaRee Martinez

LaRee Martinez

SPED - Center Para

ms.martinez
@grantbeaconms
.org

Tim Huber

Tim Huber

SPED - Center Para

mr.huber
@kepnerbeaconms
.org

Team Leads & Specialists

Zach Steedman

Zach Steedman

Math

mr.steedman
@kepnerbeaconms
.org

Arianna Ranahoseinni

Arianna Ranahoseinni

Senior Lead - Literacy

ms.ranahosseini
@kepnerbeaconms
.org

Leslie Quinonez

Leslie Quinonez

Senior Lead - ELA

ms.quinonez
@kepnerbeaconms
.org

Linsey Cobb

Linsey Cobb

SPED - MM

ms.cobb
@kepnerbeaconms
.org

Team Specialists

Matt Zald

Matt Zald

7th Grade Lead

mr.zald
@kepnerbeaconms
.org

Maureen Navarro

Maureen Navarro

6th Grade Lead

ms.morton
@kepnerbeaconms
.org

Hayley Nybo

Hayley Nybo

8th grade lead

ms.nybo
@kepnerbeaconms
.org

Taylor Hammrich

Taylor Hammrich

Science Lead

mr.hammrich
@kepnerbeaconms.
org

Kelly Arnold Suber

Kelly Arnold Suber

Elective Lead

ms.arnold
@kepnerbeaconms
.org

Academic Support Team

Leslie Quinonez

Leslie Quinonez

ELD Team Lead

ms.quinonez
@kepnerbeaconms
.org

Zeyad Lilo

Zeyad Lilo

Technology Specialist

mr.lilo
@kepnerbeaconms
.org

Victoria Bailey

Victoria Bailey

Librarian 0.5

ms.bailey
@grantbeaconms
.org

Marcela Payan

Marcela Payan

Spanish Para

ms.payan
@kepnerbeaconms
.org

Lenisha Ortega

Lenisha Ortega

Media/General Para

ms.ortega
@kepnerbeaconms
.org

Mental Health Team

Brigitte Giattino

Brigitte Giattino

Psychologist

ms.giattino
@grantbeaconms
.org

Nina Modern

Nina Modern

Social Worker

ms.modern
@denverbeaconschools
.org

Denise Plude

Denise Plude

Psychologist

ms.plude
@kepnerbeaconms
.org

Boni Sanchez-Flores

Boni Sanchez-Flores

Social Worker

mr.sanchez
@kepnerbeaconms
.org

Lenisha Ortega

Lenisha Ortega

Media/General Para

ms.ortega
@kepnerbeaconms
.org

Melissa Paniagua

Melissa Paniagua

Nurse

ms.paniagua
@kepnerbeaconms
.org